Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Royal Collection Enterprises Limited (referred to as 'we', 'us', 'our', etc.). This Privacy Policy outlines the way in which we gather and use information relating to you, the user of the Royal Collection Enterprises Limited website. By using this website, you consent to the use (including transfer) of information as described below. Your privacy is extremely important to us. Any personal information we gather from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the policy of the The Royal Household and we will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). If you have forgotten your password you can request a new password to be sent to your registered email address.  Once you have successfully logged in, you should immediately change your password to something you can easily remember.

Information Collected

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password ('Personal Information'). We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP addresses, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ('User Information'). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. You may experience technical difficulties in using this website if you have disabled cookies. Cookies are small text files containing identity codes which are stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies do not harm your computer but if you do wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your web browser where you will find information on how to do this.

Use of Information Collected

We will keep your information on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. In particular, we confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders and maintaining a record of customer correspondence
For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you and to recognise you when you return to our website
To serve website content and advertisements to you
To administer this website and to notify you about changes to our service
If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you
For the detection of fraud

By using this website, including if you place an order through the website, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we are entitled do so. You can (subject to payment of an appropriate fee) at any time request a copy of personal information held about you by contacting The Data Protection Administrator, Information Assurance, Buckingham Palace, London, SW1A 1AA. In the unlikely event that the operations of Royal Collection Enterprises Limited are transferred to or integrated with another operation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and to any transferee of Royal Collection Enterprises Limited operations.

Marketing Communications

When creating a shopping account while ordering online, or upon entering a competition, you will be given the option to receive information from Royal Collection Trust Shop by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our communications list at any time using the 'Unsubscribe' link on such communications, or by contacing customer services. You can also log in to your account by clicking here and unticking the relevant newsletter settings. Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to other businesses or third parties and we will not release your Personal Information to any company outside Royal Collection Trust for mailing or marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to recognise who you are when you return there. There files are stored on your computer and read by your web browser. When used correctly, cookies are an asset to both the site visitor and site owner. They provide statistics on site visits that site owners can use to determine which parts of their site are most popular. And they provide some limited functionality that improves the experience for the site visitor, such as keeping items in your basket or keeping you logged into your account.

Cookie List

The aim of this Cookies list is to provide you with an understanding as to what types of cookies we use on our site. We have tried to cover all cookies in this list that we or our technology partners use. Please be aware that there may be a delay in updating this list. If you do notice any discrepancies please e-mail shop@royalcollection.org.uk.

fontend

This cookie is used to support the shopping cart and tells us that you are actively using the site. This way we can always know, what the most popular products and pages are.

datr, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref, wd

These cookies are used when you 'Like' an article or product that is published on site. The cookies are used by facebook to authenticate you as a user to the social media site if you aren't already logged in.

>__utma

This Cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time.

>__utmb

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on our sites. Each time you visit a new page on the site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.

>__utmc

This cookie is used by Google Analytics in conjunction with __utmb to determine visitor sessions. Unlike __utmb this cookie does not have an expiry date, it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the site.

>__utmz

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at our site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. We use this data to understand how our users arrive at the website.

Flash Cookies

Adobe uses a particular type of cookie called a 'Local Shared Object' which is typically collected if you watch a video. Visit Adobe's website if you want to control Flash cookies on your computer. If you use Firefox as your browser you can get an add-on to detect and delete Flash cookies if you so wish. There are a number of options available so that you do not have to store any cookies at all. You can either set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookies, or if you have a little more time you can adjust your settings to allow only trusted sites to store cookies on your computer. If you decide to delete all of your cookies then you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the sites that you visit, which you previously did not even have to think about. For further advice you can visit The Information Commissioner’s Office and About Cookies.

Web Beacon

Web beacons are also sometimes referred to as ‘web bugs’ and are small, single pixel transparent image files. They allow site owners to know when a site visitor has reached their site, and are used in conjunction with cookies to allow further website activity to be monitored. These files are not viruses, but are useful in helping to improve the site visit for site visitors.

Please wait...